8 Week Program Longevity Store Longevitae Retreat 1-1 Consultations Contact Me FREE EBOOK Login

Privacy Policy

THE LONGEVITY REMEDY & THE LONGEVITY DISPENSARY respects the privacy concerns of the users of its website, www.kajabi.com and the services provided therein (www.thelongevityremedy.com & www.thelongevitydispensary.com). The Company thus provides this privacy statement to explain what information is gathered during a visit to the Site and how such information may be used.

Your use of the Company’s services and this site are also governed by those of Kajabi, LLC, a California limited liability company. Please also review the Kajabi® website Terms of Use at https://newkajabi.com/policies/terms/ and Privacy Policy www.thelongevityremedy.com & www.thelongevitydispensary.com which also govern use of this Site.

Use of Information: As a general policy, no personally identifiable information, such as your name, address, or e-mail address, is automatically collected from your visit to the Site. However, certain non-personal information is recorded by the standard operation of the Company’s internet servers. Information such as the type of browser being used, its operating system, and your IP address is gathered in order to enhance your online experience.

The Site’s various mailing lists, downloads, special offers, contests, registration forms, and surveys may request that you give us contact information such as your name, mailing and/or e-mail address, demographic information such as your age and gender, and personal preference information such as your preferred software and interests. Information submitted at the time of submission will be used by the Company only as necessary for our legitimate business interests, including without limitation the improvement of our products, services and the contents of the Site. The Company may also share such information with our business and promotional partners to further those interests. Personally identifiable information is never sold or leased to any third parties. With your permission, we may use your contact information to send you information about our company and products. You may always opt-out of receiving future mailings as provided below. The Company does not store any credit card information it may receive in regard to a specific transaction and/or billing arrangement except as necessary to complete and satisfy its rights and obligations with regard to such transaction, billing arrangement, and/or as otherwise authorized by a user.

The Company may disclose user information in special cases when we have reason to believe that disclosing this information is necessary to identify, contact or bring legal action against someone who may be causing injury to or interference (either intentionally or unintentionally) with the Company’s rights or property, other users of the Site, or anyone else that could be harmed by such activities.

The Company may also be required to disclose personal information in response to lawful requests by public authorities, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements.

Please also note that third-parties who provide and/or publish content via the Company’s Kajabi® Service shall be deemed the data controllers for any personal data contained in the content uploaded by any such party to the Company’s Kajabi® Service (“Third-Party Content”) and any other personal data processed in relation to such Third-Party Content. This privacy policy only concerns the processing for which the Company is data controller. If you have any questions regarding personal data contained in the Third-Party Content, please contact the third-party provider responsible for such Third Party Content.

Children Age 16 and Under: The Company recognizes the special obligation to protect personally identifiable information obtained from children age 16 and under. AS SUCH, IF YOU ARE 16 YEARS OLD OR YOUNGER, THE COMPANY REQUESTS THAT YOU NOT SUBMIT ANY PERSONAL INFORMATION TO THE SITE OR TO THE COMPANY. If the Company discovers that a child age 16 or younger has signed up on the Site or provided us with personally identifiable information, we will delete that child’s identifiable information from our records.

Kajabi nonetheless encourages parents to go online with their kids. Here are a few tips to help make a child’s online experience safer:

  • Teach kids never to give personal information, unless supervised by a parent or responsible adult. Includes name, address, phone, school, etc.
  • Know the sites your kids are visiting and which sites are appropriate.
  • Look for Website privacy policies. Know how your child’s information is treated.
  • Check out the FTC’s site for more tips on protecting children's privacy online

Use of Cookies: Cookies are pieces of information that a website transfers to an individual’s computer hard drive for record keeping purposes. Cookies make using our Site easier by, among other things, saving your passwords and preferences for you. These cookies are restricted for use only on our Site, and do not transfer any personal information to any other party. Most browsers are initially set up to accept cookies. You can, however, reset your browser to refuse all cookies or indicate when a cookie is being sent. Please consult the technical information relevant to your browser for instructions. If you choose to disable your cookies setting or refuse to accept a cookie, some parts of the Site may not function properly or may be considerably slower.

Kajabi uses the following cookies on the Site:

Cookie Name Purpose
_kjb_session Kajabi session cookie Tracks your active admin session so you don't need to re-login
kjba Kajabi affiliate token Tracks which affiliate has referred an offer purchase
_abv Admin bar hidden Tracks whether the user wishes their admin previewing bar to be hidden

 

Malware/Spyware/Viruses: Neither the Company nor the Site knowingly permit the use of malware, spyware, viruses, and/or other similar types of software.

Links to External Sites: The Company is not responsible for the content or practices of third party websites that may be linked to the Site. The Company is also not responsible for any information that you might share with such linked websites. You should refer to each website’s respective privacy policy and practices prior to disclosing any information.

Bulletin Boards and Chat Areas: Guests of the Site are solely responsible for the content of messages they post on the Company’s forums, such as chat rooms and bulletin boards. Users should be aware that when they voluntarily disclose personal information (e.g., user name, e-mail address, phone number) on the bulletin boards or in the chat areas, that information can be collected and used by others and may result in unsolicited messages from other people. You are responsible for the personal information you choose to submit in these instances. Please take care when using these features.

Choice/Opt-Out: The Site may provide you the opportunity to opt-in to receive communications from us at the point where we request information about you. You always have the option of removing your name from any e-mail list in order to discontinue any such future communications. In order to ensure immediate removal from any list, please follow the specific instructions set forth within the communications you receive from the Company which you no longer wish to receive. If you are unsuccessful in completing the instructions specified in any such communication, please e-mail us at info@thelongevityremedy.com, including a copy of the undesired email attached to the request, and state you wish to be removed from the mailing list.

Transfer of Information Across National Borders: Our site and various information we collect are operated on servers located in various jurisdictions, including the United States. When you access or use the Site and/or our services, personal information about you may be transferred outside the country in which you are situated to these other locations. The Company’s policies ensure that such personal information is protected to the same standard when processed by any Company entity or office around the world. We also ensure that appropriate contracts containing standard data protection clauses approved by the European Commission to protect that information and the rights of individuals are in place with any and all third-party service providers we may use.

Your Access to and Control Over Your Personally Identifiable Information: At any time, but only once per calendar year, or as otherwise required under applicable law, users may contact Company to review the personally identifiable information that Company has collected about you. If you discover any errors, please notify Company and the information will be corrected. To review the personally identifiable information that company has collected about you, please send an email to info@thelongevityremedy.com with the subject line: “Personal Information Review Request.” Users may also request that Company delete a user account(s) or, if you have not established a user account, your email address, and any related data at any time. If you wish to delete your user account(s), please email us at info@thelongevityremedy.com with the words “Delete Account” in the subject line. If you do not have a user account and wish to delete your email address or other personally identifiable information that you might have provided through your use of the Site, any Games, and/or any Services, please email us at info@thelongevityremedy.com with the words “Delete My Information” in the subject line.

You may also choose to confirm that the Company does not use your personal information in certain ways and/or to otherwise “opt out” of certain uses of that personal information, including without limitation (i) when your personal may to be disclosed to a third party unrelated to the Company and/or parties directly related to providing your Services and/or (ii) when your personal information may be used for a purpose that is materially different from the purpose(s) for which it was originally collected or subsequently authorized by you. If you wish to limit your personal data in either such way, or have other questions about how the Company may use your personal data, please contact us at [INSERT LEGAL EMAIL ADDRESS] with the words “Privacy Request” in the subject line.

Your California Privacy Rights: California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits California residents to request from companies conducting business in California a list of third parties to which the company has disclosed personally identifiable information during the preceding year for direct marketing purposes. Company has not and will not share your personally identifiable information with third parties for their direct marketing purposes; accordingly, it will not maintain such a list of third parties. If you are a resident of California and want additional information confirming how Company does not share your personally identifiable information with third parties for their direct marketing purposes, you may contact us at info@thelongevityremedy.com with the words “California Privacy” in the subject line of your email.

Contact Information for Complaints or Concerns: If you have any complaints or concerns about the Company or about this privacy statement, please contact:

Via email: info@thelongevityremedy.com

or

Via regular mail:

[THE LONGEVITY REMEDY CO/MICHAELA SPARROWAttn: Privacy Policy/Legal

62 HARRIS ST, CAMERON PARK, NSW, AUSTRALIA 2285

Information provided by you via general e-mail inquiries to the Company such as your e-mail address is used only to respond to your inquiries in the ordinary course of business, and is never shared with third parties.

If you are a resident of the EU and have an unresolved data privacy concern or personal information collection, use, or disclosure concern, you may file a complaint/inquiry with us at:

Security/How Your Personally Identifiable Information Is Protected: Security for all personally identifiable information is extremely important to us. We have implemented technical, administrative and physical security measures to attempt to protect your personally identifiable information from unauthorized access and improper use. We also protect your personally identifiable information offline. Only employees who need the information to perform a specific job (for example, customer service) are granted access to personally identifiable information. The computers/servers in which we store personally identifiable information are kept in a secure environment. We continually review all such measures and update them when appropriate. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, Company cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit via the internet. By transmitting any such information to Company, you accept that you do so at your own risk.

Your Acceptance of These Terms: By using the Site, you accept the policies and restrictions set forth in this Online Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use the Site. This Online Privacy Policy may be revised from time to time by updating this posting. You are bound by any such revisions and should therefore periodically visit this page to review the then current Online Privacy Policy to which you are bound.

Last Updated: May 30, 2018

PRIVACY POLICY

At The Longevity Remedy (www.thelongevityremedy.com & www.thelongevitydispensary.com)  we understand that health journeys and losing weight often accompanies working through difficult emotions, and is therefore a very private journey. We hold the privacy of your personal information provided to us during your visit and interaction with this website in highest regards.

The Longevity Remedy abides by the National Privacy Principles established under the Australian Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act, 2001.

The following policy of privacy discloses our information gathering and dissemination practices for this website, and demonstrates our firm and continuing commitment to the privacy of your personal information.

Please thoroughly read this privacy policy before using the website or submitting any personal information.

A Special Note about Children

Children ARE NOT eligible to use our services unsupervised. Furthermore, children and minors (under the age of 18) are urged not to submit any personal information to us.

If you are a minor, you can use this service only in conjunction with permission and guidance from your parents or guardians.

Disclaimer

By using this website, you are accepting the practices described in this policy of privacy.  The Longevity Remedy reserves the right to change these practices either due to innovation in digital technologies, newer regulations, and business practices; any change will be posted, and will become applicable to all activities following the date of change.

Users are urged to thoroughly review the privacy policy, and ask any questions, so that they understand how their personal information will be used.

At The Longevity Remedy we recognize the importance of protecting your privacy and hence the need for transparency in our procedures. The following policy of privacy is directed at clarifying all the methods employed by The Longevity Remedy webhosts in collecting, safeguarding, categorizing, and using information from you for the sole sake of tailoring our website to better meet your needs and create a more engaging and user-friendly surfing experience.

 

 

 

Collection of Information

Interaction with our website involves collection of two types of information:

  1. Website use information
  2. Personal information

Web Site Use Information

How customers are using our website is an important performance index for our webmasters (website administrators). It allows them to make using www.thelongevityremedy.com and www.thelongevitydispensary.com  a more user-friendly and engaging experience.

Similar to other commercial websites, The Longevity Remedy relies on collecting information such as date and time of visit, pages viewed, time spent per page, total time spent on our website, and websites visited just prior to and after our website. This information is automatically collected on an aggregate basis.

For further information about our collection practices see section “How Do We Collect Information” below.

Personal Information

This information is collected on an individual basis and only through your consent.  It includes the following:

  • Name
  • Mailing address
  • Email address
  • Credit card number
  • Name on credit card
  • Credit card billing address
  • Business and/or home contact numbers

Some or all of them may be required during the following circumstances:

You are Registering at The Longevity Remedy (www.thelongevityremedy.com) & The Longevity Dispensary ( www.thelongevitydispensary.com)

You are required to provide personal information when you are registering for any of our products, services, or newsletter.

You Are Corresponding With Us through Email

You are required to provide your email address when you correspond with us through our contact form. This is necessary so that we may reply to your query.

If you decide to correspond with us via email, our authorised staff members, on behalf of The Longevity Remedy & The Longevity Dispensary reserve the right to retain the content of our correspondences with customers. This requires that we retain your email address for the sake of categorizing our correspondence record. Rest assured that that none of this information will be shared, sold, or leased, with any third parties nor any unauthorized The Longevity Remedy personnel. For further information, see Sharing and Selling Information below.

You are making a purchase through Credit Card 

If you choose to purchase any of our products online, you will be asked to provide credit card information for authorization purposes. This information will allow us to verify and charge your credit card prior to shipping your order.

How We Collect Information

The Longevity Remedy & The Longevity Dispensary collects personal information with your consent only, whereas information related to website usage is collected both on aggregate basis and on individual basis through the use of cookies.

What Are Cookies?

A cookie is a small text document that stores information about how you have used a website, and informs us when you next visit the site. It is a reliable piece of data that cannot contain or transmit viruses or malware, nor can it access or retrieve any other data from your hard drive.

When you visit a website (e.g.  www.thelongevityremedy.com www.thelongevitydispensary.com our servers automatically generates a cookie, assigns it a unique identifier, and sends a request for permission to store it in your computer. This is a normal procedure used by most of the website on the internet; therefore, browsers are usually set to accept these cookies.

It is a standard practice for websites to send a unique cookie to your browser, and a standard browser setting to accept certified cookies. Furthermore, your browser limits how a website may interact with cookies by limiting its access only to the cookies it has already sent you, and not the cookies stored on your hard drive by other websites you visit.

If you prefer not to receive cookies, you may do so by changing the settings of your browser to refuse cookies sent from a website. This, however, may affect your interaction with our website and prevent parts of our website from properly functioning on your browser.

If your browser preferences have allowed it, our cookie will be stored on your computer. As a result, it lets our webmasters keep track of how users are engaging with our website.

For further information on how we use cookies see next section.

How We Use Information

In general, all the information we collect from our visitors and customers is used for better administrating our website. This includes the following:

  • Securely processing your payments and providing your requested products and services
  • Monitoring the use of our website and its services for the sole purpose of better tailoring it to meet your needs by making it more user-friendly and engaging by customizing our website’s layout, and content, and upgrading any security lapses
  • Monitoring the effect of our marketing and promotional efforts for the sole purpose of improving our content and service offers
  • For legal purposes (see below)

This information may also be used to notify you about important changes to our website after your consent. These notifications may include special offers, policy changes, and new services. You can unsubscribe from our emailing list at anytime by using the unsubscribe link provided in each email.

How Do We Use Information We Collect from Cookies?

As you visit and browse our website, cookies help us differentiate you from other users. In some cases, we also use cookies to prevent you from having to log in more than is necessary for security.

Cookies do not allow us to gather any personal information about you and we do not intentionally store any personal information that your browser provided to us in your cookies.

Cookies, allow us to count the aggregate traffic our webpages individually receive each day and hence allow us to know which parts of our website are the most popular.

Surveys & Contests

The Longevity Remedy & The Longevity Dispensary offers contests and surveys for our users for the sake of engaging our customers and collecting feedback from our visitors and customers. These surveys and contests require users to disclose basic personal information (Name, contact information, and demographic information). Participation in these contests and surveys is voluntary and will only be used to aid our webmasters, customer support staff, and R&D staff in improving our website, our services, and our products respectively. Furthermore, information collected during contests is solely meant for the sake of notifying participants about rules, and of course, for awarding prizes and contacting contest winners.

IP Addresses

Your IP address is a number assigned to your computer by your service provider when it connects you to the internet. It is like your computers online ID and identifies it in the online world. Your IP address is automatically collected by our web server as part of our traffic data collection. This lets us know the country from which you are using our website and hence allows our servers to automatically direct you to the server nearest your location. This significantly reduces website loading time.

How Can You Access and Correct Your Information?

You may request access to all your personally identifiable information that we collect online and maintain in our database by emailing us at the usual address.

Opt-In and Opt-Out

This site allows visitors to unsubscribe so that they will not receive future messages. After unsubscribing, we will discontinue sending the particular messages as soon as technically feasible.

Sharing Information

Your information is shared only to the extent required to make processing a transaction possible or to deliver the services you have requested.

The Longevity Remedy & The Longevity Dispensary does not share any information that will identify our unique visitor or subscriber to any third party. Except authorized webmasters, none of the staff members at The Longevity Remedy  & The Longevity Dispensary have access to this classified information.

None of your personal or business information is shared with any third party except if required by law. However, our collected information may be shared with others on an aggregate basis i.e. in terms of categories such as clicks per country, business niche, highest traffic hours, etc.

Legally Compelled Disclosure

The Longevity Remedy & The Longevity Dispensary may disclose information, in good faith, and when legally compelled to do so, for the sake of protecting either our legal rights, or to protect the safety of our users and the Public at large.

This means that The Longevity Remedy & The Longevity Dispensary may disclose classified personal information when we believe that it will aid the law in protecting our legal rights, or may allow the identification of people violating our terms of service.

Disclaimer

Other Web Sites Linked through from Slim By Nature

We extend responsibility for any unprofessional behaviour and any reported malpractice to our domain only i.e. www.thelongevityremedy.comwww.thelongevitydispensary.com) and its associated webpages. Any links from The Longevity Remedy & The Longevity Dispensary to other websites are shared for the sole purpose of directing user towards useful information. Though these links are shared in good faith and only for the aid of our users and customers, The Longevity Remedy & The Longevity Dispensary takes no responsibility for the content contained on those websites or the practices employed.

Any link to another website takes users away from the online jurisdiction of our Privacy Policy. Users are urged to review the rules and policies of the linked website before sharing any information.

Acquisition/Changes in Ownership

In the unlikely event that The Longevity Remedy & The Longevity Dispensary or a substantial amount of its assets are acquired by another entity or business, your information (as part of our digital assets) would also be transferred as part of the acquisition.

Policy Modifications

The Longevity Remedy & The Longevity Dispensary reserves the right to change or amend this Privacy Policy whenever deemed necessary. If/when changes are made to this privacy policy, The Longevity Remedy & The Longevity Dispensary will publically announce the changes on its News and Events Section as well as email users who have subscribed to our emailing list.

Rest assured that any and all information submitted to us under the current policy, will not be used in any way that is materially inconsistent with the changes brought by the new policy. Furthermore, if such a change is necessary, it will not be employed to your information without prior consent.

Close

50% Complete