Privacy Policy – The Longevity Remedy

The Longevity Remedy

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy Statement

​The Longevity Remedy is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. This policy applies to our use of all data we collect and process about you in connection with your relationship with us as a customer or patient and through your use of our website, social media platforms, online programs and services.

What Personal Data We Collect

Personal data means any information that allows us to identify you, and can include your name, email address, phone number, social media name, street address and payment information.

Specific category examples of the information we may collect from you include

  • Name, address, email address, phone number, credit/ debit card or other payment details
  • Health and medical information including age, weight, any medical conditions, medical and family history, allergies / intolerance or dietary preferences
  • Information about your purchases of products and services from us or our partners
  • Information about your use of our website
  • Customer support information through communications with us or direct to us via letters, text, emails, calls or social media
  • Location through GPS, Bluetooth and your IP address

If you do not wish to provide us with all the information we request, we may not be able to deliver our services / product you have requested.

Information submitted via a third-party platform will also be subject to the privacy policies and other agreements of that third party.

Consent

By registering your details or engaging with us on our website, and/or using our website or supplying information, documentations, quizzes, forms or surveys to us or otherwise engaging our services, you consent to collecting, using and disclosing your personal information for the purposes specified in this Privacy Policy.

Health Information

We comply with the PRIVACY ACT 2008 &, Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) and Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulation 2015 in the collection, use, security, disclosure, access, accuracy and correction of personal health and sensitive information. We will process any such data only if you have given your explicit consent and it is necessary to fulfil the services your have requested, or you have deliberately made this information public.

Purpose & Processing

Your data may be used for the following purposes:

  • Fulfilment of product and/or services you request
  • Process responses to quizzes, forms and surveys to provide the services you request and to generally assist the quality of our services
  • Credit card or other payment verification methods used for billing, accounting and audit purposes and to detect and prevent any fraudulent activity

Customer service

To provide you with updates and information on promotional offers, services, products, competitions, or upcoming events offered by us or our business partners

To conduct and optimize our business operations

Provide tailored services through online programs, workshops and/or naturopathic services

Marketing, planning, maintenance, research and administration purposes

To investigate and resolve disputes or complaints

As permitted to do so by law

The legal basis for processing your personal data will depend on the reasons for which we have collected and the need to use your personal data. In most cases we will need to process your personal data so we can enter into a contract with you and fulfil the delivery of goods or services to you. Other reasons we may also process your data is to comply with a legal obligation, for our legitimate business interests (i.e. administration purposes), your consent to do so or for your vital interest.

Who We Share Your Information With

Employees or Contractors. Your personal data may be shared with other employees or contractors of The Longevity Remedy

Third Party Providers. We may also use third party services or share information with third-party providers for the purpose described in this Privacy Policy. Examples include email and hosting services, practice management systems, marketing and advertising services, data analysis, payment gateway providers, legal services and e-commerce platforms. We are not responsible for third parties’ use of your personal data. Before entering your personal details we suggest that you read and become familiar with the privacy policy for any such third-party provider.

Government Authorities, Law Enforcement Bodies, Regulators, Legal and Other Professional Advisors. We may disclose personal information about you to comply with legal requirements or in order to enforce our legal right in relation to our contract with you.

Change of Ownership. If there is a sale, joint venture, merger, consolidation, change in control, transfer of substantial assets, reorganisation or liquidation of us then, in our sole discretion, we reserve the right to transfer or assign personal information collected to one or more relevant third parties. In such cases, we will require the comparable levels of protection as we provide with respect to information we share.

Your personal information will not be leased, sold, or distributed other than as described in this Privacy Policy.

External Links

The Longevity Remedy may contain external links, however once you use these links we are not responsible for the protection or privacy of any information that you provide when visiting these websites. We do encourage you to read their Privacy Policy before disclosing any personal information.

Data Security

We follow strict security guidelines in the storage and disclosure of your personal data, however the transmission of information via the Internet or email is not always safe. Although we take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal data is safe, we cannot guarantee the security of information transmitted through our site or email; any transmission is at your own risk. The data you provide to us via our website is protected by Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.

Data Transfer

Information that you provide to us will be stored and processed in Australia in accordance with local regulatory data protection and privacy laws. We require all service providers to process your information in a secure manner and in accordance with local regulatory laws on privacy and data protection.

Data Retention

We will not retain your data for longer than is necessary to fulfil the purpose in which it was provided to us. To determine the appropriate retention period, we consider the purposes for which we process it and the nature and sensitivity of the personal data provided to us from you. We also consider the period for which we might need to retain your personal data in order to comply with legal obligations, to resolve disputes, to deal with complaints or queries and/or enforce our agreements.

When we no longer need your data we will securely delete and destroy it.

Children

Only people above a certain age (generally 18 years or older, although this changes country to country) can provide their own consent. Parental or legal guardian consent is required for children under the age of 18. We do not intentionally or knowingly collect Personal Data from anyone under the age of 18. If you are a parent or guardian of a child you believe has disclosed personal information to us please contact us info@thelongevityremedy.com

Cookies and Other Data Tracking Technologies

When you visit our site we may collect information about you through other sources, such as “cookies”. This information stored in the cookie enables us to operate an efficient service and to track the patterns of behaviour of visitors to our website. This information could include browsing and purchasing behaviour, IP address, interest based or demographic data.

You can disable cookies at anytime by changing your browser or device settings. However, in doing so our Website or services may not work effectively.

We may also use third party analytics such as Google Analytics that employ cookies that collect information about your use of our services.

Cookies and other data tracking technologies are used to enhance the services, information and products we provide to you. These technologies also make our site easier to navigate and share, and allow us to customise your experience.

Additional information about cookies can be found here – http://www.allaboutcookies.org.

Additional information about opting out of Google Analytics across al website can be found here – https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

If you are a member of the European Economic Area (EEA), we will either ask you directly for your express consent or give you the opportunity to say no to use your information for a secondary purpose such as marketing. If after you opt in, you change your mind, you can withdraw your consent at any time by contacting us or by using the unsubscribe link with any of our emails. If you are outside of the EEA, you may withdraw your consent for us to contact you at any time, by contacting us or by using the unsubscribe link with any of our emails.

Your Data Protection Rights

Under certain circumstances by law, you have the right to:

  • Request access to your personal data we hold about you
  • Request information about whether we hold information about you, and if so what the information is and why we are holding / using it.
  • Object to the processing of your personal data where we rely on legitimate interest or those of a third party
  • Object to automated decision-making including profiling
  • Request to rectify personal data that we hold about you
  • Request to erase personal data that we hold about you if there is no good reason for us to continue to process it.
  • Request the restriction of processing of your personal information
  • Request to export your personal data we hold about you in an electronic form to you.
  • Refuse data processing and withdraw consent

If you wish to exercise any of these rights, or raise any privacy concerns you may have please contact us info@thelongevityremedy.comAlternatively, please the contact us form.

We may charge a reasonable fee if your request is completely unfounded or excessive. Alternatively we may refuse to comply with the request in such circumstances.

Please allow 30 business days for a response.

Please note that we retain certain data where we have a legal basis to do so, including for mandatory record-keeping and to complete transactions.

Changes to Privacy Policy

Our Privacy Policy may change from time to time. Your continue use of our website, social media platforms, online programs or services indicates that you have read, understood and agreed to the current version of the Policy.

Last updated: June 15, 2018